PM / AD Magazine
Collaborators

Magazine List

 

This is the list as presented in the final issue of AD. It includes not only the artists and designers that I have researched but all the authors, photographers, paper suppliers, binding, photo-engraving and print suppliers used during the run of the magazine.

Artists and Designers | Authors | Binding | Printing | Paper | Photo-Lithography | Miscellaneous
Artists and Designers
Ida York Abelman
Dora Abrahams
Wilbur Henry Adams
S. M. Adler
M. F. Agha
Fritz Amberger
Harold Anchel
Carlos Anderson
James A. Anderson
Olga Anhalzer-Fisch
Leroy Appleton
Egmont Arens
John Averill
Russell Bacon
Walter Baermann
Hans J. Barschel
Herbert Bayer
Lester Beall
Sol Benenson
Thomas Benrimo
Lucian Bernhard
Joseph Binder
Faber Birren
R. H. Blend
George Blow
Dayton Brandfield
Francis Brennan
Louis Breslow
Pierre Brissaud
Alexey Brodovitch
Fritz Brosius
Harry Brown
M. Stanley Brown
Will Burtin
Ernest Cabat
Heyworth Campbell
Jean Carlu
Robert Carroll
Edward Chaiter
Ruth Chaney
Asa Cheffetz
Douglas Clamp
Rex Cleveland
Clarence Cole
Lucille Corcos
Miguel Covarrubias
Lee Brown Coye

Thomas D'Addario
Hubert Davis
Charles C. S. Dean
Adolph Dehn
Daniel DeKoven
Desha
Donald Deskey
Donald Dohner
Jere Donovan
Aaron Douglas
Andre Szenes Dugo
William Addison Dwiggins
Charles Egri
Fritz Eichenberg
R. C. Ellis
Richard Erdoes
Alois Erdtelt
Harry H. Farrell
Gene Federico
J. Walter Flynn
Norman W. Forgue
Maurice Freed
Otto W. Fuhrmann
Irving Geis
Ruth Gerth
Frank Gianninoto
Charles Dana Gibson
Ruth Gikow
George Giusti
William Golden
Francis Goldsborough
Emery I. Gondor
Witold Gordon
Erica Hanka Gorecka
Harry Gottlieb
Frederic W. Goudy
William Harris
Evelyn Harter
Riva Helfond
Frank L. Henahan
William Hicks
A. G. Hoffman
Ben Hoffman
Clarence P. Hornung
James Iritani
Marcel Jacno
Eli Jacobi
Gustav Jensen
Harry Johnson

Robert Josephy
Mervin Jules
Jacob Kainen
Irvine Kamens
Nat Karson
E. McKnight Kauffer
Frederick J. Keisler
Anne de Kohary
W. Kohler
George Krikorian
Robert Lawson
Joe Leboit
Matthew Leibowitz
Robert L. Leonard
Benjamin Lewis
Frank Lieberman
Russell T. Limbach
Louis Lozowick
Raymond Lufkin
E. G. Lukacs
Nan Lurie
Clara Mahl
Beatrice Mandelman
S. L. Margolies
Reba Martin
Herbert Matter
Laszlo Matulay
Edward Mavein
Eleanor Mayer
Douglas C. McMurtrie
Elizabeth Mead
Kurt Menzer
Wilhelm Metzig
R. Hunter Middleton
Howard E. Miller
Hans Moller
Edward F. Molyneux
Bond Morgan
Eugene Morley
Tobias Moss
Hans Alexander Mueller
Norman T. A. Munder
Elizabeth Olds
William O'Neil
Karl Perl
M. Peter Piening
Cipe Pineles
Robert Pliskin

Nathaniel Pousette-Dart
Leonard Pytlak
Leo Rackow
Frederic H. Rahr
Paul Rand
Sherman Raveson
Alan Reeve
Ernst Reichl
Philip Reisman
Bruce Rogers
Julia Rogers
Gilbert Rohde
Rudolph Ruzicka
George Salter
I. J. Sanger
Saul
Samuel B. Schaeffer
Georges Schreiber
Theodore Scheel

Harry Shokler
Eric M. Simon
Joseph Sinel
Charles W. Smith
Bernard J. Steffan
Kate Steinitz
Alexander Steinweiss
Alexander Stern
Harry Sternberg
Susanne Suba
William Taber
Peter Takal
Adolph Treidler
Martin Ullman
Buk Ulreich
Anthony Velonis
Kurt H. Volk
Lynd Ward
Hyman Warsager
Dorothy Waugh
Martin J. Weber
Weber-Johnson
Arthur Weiser
David Weisman
Georges Wilmet
Russel Wright
Arthur Zaidenberg
Gy Zilzer
Eugene Zion

Authors

Elmer Adler
Gregg Anderson
James A. Anderson
Sherwood Anderson
Richard F. Bach
Alfred Bader
W. L. Bartlett
Augustus Beck
Ludwig Bemelmans
Paul A. Bennett
Bruce Berkmans
Paul Binner
Faber Birren
W. J. Blackburn
Joseph Blumenthal
Edmund Boren
Daniel E. Brown
Henry Lewis Bullen
S. Page Butt
Holger Cahill
George W. Cameron
Eli Cantor
Sol M. Cantor
Frank P. Carlson
M. B. Cary, Jr.
Martha Candler Cheney
Vincent Cicatelli
D. H. Clamp
Alfred A. Cohn
Charles Coiner
W. Arthur Cole
Mildred Constantine
Vincent Cooney
Fred G. Cooper
Frank Crownenshield
Gene Davis
Peter DeMot
Pat Dolan
Liame Dunne
Otto F. Ege
Harrison Elliot
H. W. Endt
Frank W. Esling
Phil Everest



Nat Falk
Alfred Fairbanks
Harry H. Farrell
William E. Fink
Romeo Fiore
William Fisher
Alfred R. Flower
Juliana R. Force
William Friedman
Otto W. Fuhrmann
M. C. Gaines
John M. Gates
Arnold Genthe
Walter Geohegan
A. E. Giegenack
William M. Glass
M. B. Glick
Emery I. Gondor
Henry Goodman
Roger Goodman
John Goodwillie
Eli Gordon
Frederic W. Goudy
C. H. Griffith
H. A. Groesback, Jr.
Walter Gropius
Elsie Harmon
Frank G. Harrington
William Harris
Evelyn Harter
Francis C. Healey
Frank L. Henahan
Mark H. Hermer
Robert Hertzberg
A. G. Hoffman
Herbert Holzer
Clarence P. Hornung
R. E. Hunt
Aldous Huxley
Henry Jaeger
Idwal Jones
Bert Kaslow
Alfred W. Kast
E. McKnight Kauffer


Helen Kingery
Horace S. Kipe
WIlliam A. Kitteredge
Charles H. Krawitz
T. Kupferstein
Fernand Leger
Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt
Robert L. Leonard
Robert L. Leslie
Bernard Lewis
Sinclair Lewis
Richard Linsert
Eugene De Lopatecki
Matthew Luckeish
Lawrence G. Malone
Tom Maloney
James T. Mangan
Edward Manning
Frederic Melcher
R. Hunter Middleton
Madlyn Millner
Rudolph Modley
L. Moholy-Nagy
Dwight L. Monaco
Stanley Morison
Lewis Mumford
Howard Myers
Condé Nast
Richard J. Neutra
Erna Obermeier
John Clyde Oswald
Herbert Panoff
Raoul Pellissier
Merle Penny
Frederic Nelson Phillips
Peter Piening
Nathaniel Pousette-Dart
Bernard Quint
Will Ransom
Blaise D. Recca
Ernst Reichl
William Reydel
M. C. Rinehart, II
Harry Rodman

Frederick G. Rudge
Elizabeth Sacartoff
George Salter
Paul W. Sampson
Stuart A. Sande
L. Sandusky
Russell T. Sanford
Carl O. Schniewind
L. L. Schoonover
Margaret C. Scoggin
Jules Segal
Percy Seitlin
M. Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro
Douglas H. Smith
Rufus Steele
Philip Van Doren Stern
Harry Sternberg
Ernest Millmore Stires
Milton I. Strumpf
Susanne Suba
Walter P. Suter
James J. Sweeney
Thomas G. Sweet
Arthur Thompson
Ralph Toiano
Deane Uptegrove
John Frazier Vance
Meyer Wagman
Lynd Ward
Clifford S. Walsh
Salie Wechselbaum
Herman J. Wechsler
Arthur Weiser
Arthur C. Werback
Clayton Whitehill
Howard W. Willard
Hi Williams
William J. Williamson
John T. Winterich
Frank H. Young
Grace A. Young
Milton Zolotow
Binding Color Stenciling Electrotyping Envelopes

F. M. Charlton Co.
J. J. Little & Ives. Co.
Russell-Rutter Co., Inc.
Sloves Mechanical Binding Co.
Spiral Binding Co., Inc.
J. F. Tapley Co.
Trade Bindery
H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Reba Martin Flower Steel Elctrotype Co.
International Assoc. of Electrotypers
Partridge and Anderson Co., Chicago
Supreme Envelope Co.
The Wolf Envelope Co., Cleveland Ohio
Gravure Printing Hot Press Stamping Letterpress Printing PhotoGelatine Printing
Art Gravure Corp.
Photogravure & Color Co.
Wickersham Press (Dan Moscow, Inc.)
Fischer-Partelow, Inc.

Aldus Printers
Allen-Hall Co., Inc.
Ampco Printing Co.
Barnes Press
M. P. Basso & Co.
Bradford Press
E. E. Brogle & Co., Inc.
J. F. Campbell Corp.
Carey Craft Press, Inc.
Department of Printing, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh
Caxton Press, Inc.
J. W. Clement Co., Buffalo
Coggeshall-Sherwood, Inc.
A. Colish, Inc.
Commanday-Roth Co., Inc.
Federated Printing Co.
Ferris Printing Co.
Fieldston Press
Griffin Miller Bates Co., Inc.
Haddon Craftsmen
Herald Nathan Press
Kenilworth Press
Lobel-Williams
Marchbanks Press
McClure Newspaper Syndicate
Moak Printing Co.
Martin J. Pollack, Inc
Powgen Press
Printing House of William Edwin Rudge
Printmore Press
The Read Printing Co.
Reklam Printing Co.
Rogers-Kellogg-Stilson Co.
Select Printing Co.
Sleepeck-Helman Printing Co.
The Spiral Press
Supreme Printing Service
Walker-Rackliff, New Haven, Conn.
Whitney Press

Fredrick Photogelatine Press
Edward Stern & Co.
Paper Photo-Engraving Photography
Alling & Cory
American Writing Paper Co.
Artcote Papers, Inc.
Baldwin Paper Co.
Beekman Paper and Card Co.
Bloch Bros. Paper Co., Inc.
Canfield Paper Co.
Chillicothe Paper Co.
Dill & COllins, Inc.
Curtis Paper Company
Thomas N. Fairbanks Co., Inc.
Forest Paper Co.
W. C. Hamilton & SOns
Hammermill Paper Co.
Lathrop Paper Co.
Lee Paper Co.
Marquardt & Co., Inc.
Mead Sales Co., Inc. Philadelphia
Oxford Paper Co.
Quincy P. EMery, Inc.
Reynolds Metals Co.
Schlosser Paper Co.
Seymour Paper Co.
Standard Paper Manufacturing Co.
Stevens-Nelson Paper Corp.
Strathmore Paper Co.
Tileson & Hollingsworth Co.
S. D. Warren Paper Co.
Whitehead & Alliger Co.
Whittaker Paper Co.
Worthy Paper Co.
Arrow Engraving Co.
The Beck Engraving Co.
Bingham Engraving Co.
Colier Photoengraving Corp.
Collins, Miller & Hutchings, Inc., CHicago
Conde Nast Engravers
Horan Engraving Co.
Knapp Engraving Co., Inc.
Meinograph Sales Corp.
Phoenix Engraving Co.
Pioneer-Moss, Inc.
Quality Photo Engraving Co.
Reliance Reproduction Co.
Scientific Engraving Co.
Standard-Koppell Engraving Corp.
Sterling Engraving Co.
Superior Engraving Co.
Walker Engraving Co.
Wilbar Photo Engraving Co.
Adams Studio
Ruth Bernhard
Black Star
Margaret Bourke-White
R. Brooke
Irving Browning
Brugiere
Howard Christiansen
Alfred A. Cohn
Marjory Collins
Daniel DeKoven
Fisk Duitz Associates
Ewing Galloway
Arthur Gerlach
Gill & Albrecht
Horst
Leonard Hyams
Hy Kirschbaum
Ewing Krainen
George Platt Lynes
Paul Martin
Arthur Mooney
Arnold Newman
Paul Outerbridge
Helen Post
David Robbins
Ben Rose
Walt Sanders
Kurt Schelling
Miller Simon
W. Eugene Smith
Ezra Stoller
Luke Swank
Lawrence Thornton
George W. Vassar
Martin Vos
Dr. Fritz Wentzel
Robert H. Wessman
Clarence White
Harvey White
Hi Williams
Photo-Lithography Photostats Rubber Plates Typesetting

Artcraft Lithograph & Printing Co.
Brett Lithograph Co.
Cane Press
Colorgraphic Offset Co.
Crafton Graphic Co., Inc.
Dando-Schaff
The Devinne-Brown Corp.
Duenewald Printing Corp.
Graphic Arts Engraving Co.
Herst Litho, Inc.
Hudson Offset Co., Inc.
Kipe Offset Co., Inc.
Latham Litho Co., Inc.
Laurel Proces Co.
Robert L. Leonard
National Press Co.
New Era Lthograph Co.
The Offset Printing Plate Co., Inc.
Polygraphic Co. of America
Reehl Lithograph Co.
Robert Teller Sons & Dorner
Robert A. Welcke Offset Co., Inc.
Wood Rusling
Select Printing Co.
Zees-Wilkinson Co., Inc.

American Blue Print Co., Inc. Para-Flex Engraving Co. Bertsch & Cooper
The Composing Room, Inc.
Detroit Typesetting Co.
John C. Meyer & Sons, Philadelphia
Plastics Silk Screen Paint
Celluloid Corp.
E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc.
Sherwin-Williams Company
Printing Inks Silk Screen Printing Steel & Copper Plate Engraving
Frederick H Levey Co.
Fuchs & Lang Mfg. Co.
General Printing Inkl Corp.
Sigmund Ullman Co.
Herald Reproduction Company
Masta Displays
Supreme Displays, Inc.
Retta Engraving Co.
Vincent Engraving Co.
Publishers Type Founders Stereotype Mats
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Architectural Forum
Black Cat Press
Covici-Friede, Inc.
Foundation Books
Illustrated Editions Co.
Knight Publishers, Inc.
Ronald Press
American Type Founders
Bauer Type Foundry, Inc. Continental Typefounders Assn., Inc.
Lanston Monotype Machine Co.
Ludlow Typograph Co.
Merganthaler Linotype Co.
Certified Dry Mat Corp
Woven Labels
Hudon Woven Label Co.
Miscellaneous
Amaerican Advertising Guild
American Institute of Graphic Arts
Art Institute of Chicago
Cameo Die Cutting & Engraving Co.
Celluloid Corp.
E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc.
Fountain Die Cutter & Finishers, Inc.
The Holliston Mills
Metropolitan Museum of Art


Museum of Modern Art
New York Public Library
Peacock Roll Leaf Co.
Pratt Institute
Steuben Glass
Truart Reproduction Co.
United Loose Leaf Corp.
Whitney Museum
  « Previous Page
Search | SiteMap | Feedback | EMDesign | © 2006 Erin K Malone